Bergamot - 100% Pure Essential Oil (Bergaptene Free)

Bergamot - 100% Pure Essential Oil (Bergaptene Free)
Click To Enlarge
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $0.00

100% Pure Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Italy

Description: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use. Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil can be used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is considered to relieve stress and anxiety.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.

Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.

History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Cautions: It may cause sensitivity in some individuals. Avoid use during pregnancy.